Please join us for our Annual Outdoor Shabbat evening worship service on Friday September 4 at the Pavilion at Horseshoe Lake
Pre-Oneg at 5:45 pm our service begins at 6:15 pm
On Shabbat morning Saturday September 5 worship services are at 10 am


Home Board of Trustees
President Jeff Schwartz 973-927-8542
     
     
First Vice President David Ensel 973-252-8117
     
Trustee of Ritual Don Fast 973-584-0081
Trustee of Buildings & Grounds Glen Salny 973-927-8514
Trustee of Administration Eric Rofe  
Trustee of Ways & Means Cindy Adlestein  
     
Second Vice President Gary Platt 973-829-0242
     
Trustee of Social Justice Barbara Burck 908-879-4740
Trustee of Youth Sean Blum
Trustee of Finance Lois Ensel  
Trustee of Life Long Learning Debbie Osberg  
     
Third Vice President Robin Katchen 973-366-1157
     
Trustee of Religious School Jennifer Wilck 973-895-9051
Trustee of Communications Eric Schoenfield  
Trustee of Cemetery Alissa Okrent
Trustee of Membership Stacey Seligson  
     
Secretary Michele Moretzsky 973-598-1558
Secretary Emeritus Sue Rosenthal 973-361-2048
Treasurer Jeff Altman  
Financial Secretary Neal Gordon 973-584-5787
Immediate Past President Howie Goodkin 908-852-0703
Past President Vicki Morrison 973-366-6854
Past President Paul Felsen 973-627-1240
Past President Ed Gates 973-366-7233
Past President Marcia Geltman 973-366-8301
Past President David Grobstein 973-895-3233
Past President Jeff Newman 973-584-5207
     
Sisterhood President    
Brotherhood President Mark Strauss  
Senior Youth Group President Samantha Weiss  
URJ Liason** Paul Felsen 973-627-1240
Menorah Editor** Jennifer Wilck 973-895-9051
Renaissance Group** Shirley Bauer 973-584-9524
Renaissance Liaison** Belle Schwartz 973-927-1137


* Shared Position
**Non Board Position

 
Facebook Image

Service Schedule

Friday, September 4
5:45 pm Pre-Neg at Horseshoe Lake Pavilion
6:15 pm  Outdoor Friday evening service at Horsehoe Lake Pavilion
Saturday, September 5
10:00 am Shabbat Morning Worship
Parshah: Ki Tavo, Deuteronomy: 26:1-29:8
6:30 pm Family Selichot Experience
7:30 pm Selichot Oneg for Families & Adults
8:00 pm  Adult Selichot Study & Worship
Friday, September 11
7:30 pm Erev Shabbat Worship
Saturday, September 12
10:00 am Shabbat Morning Worship
Parshah: Nitzavim, Deuteronomy: 29:9- 30:20
Sunday, September 13
Erev Rosh Hashanah
9:00 am-12:00 pm Administrative Office Open
8:00 pm Erev Rosh Hashanah worship
Monday, September 14
Rosh Hashanah
8:45 am Tefilah Chadasha
8:45 am Children’s Programming and Worship
11:30 am Standard Worship
2:45 pm  Tashlich at Horseshoe Lake
Tuesday, September 15
Rosh Hashanah-Second Day
10:00 am Rosh Hashanah worship
Friday, September 18
7:30 pm Shabbat Shuvah service
Saturday, September 19
10:00 am Shabbat Morning Worship
Parshah: Vayelech, Deuteronomy 31:1-32
Tuesday, September 22
Erev Yom Kippur
8:00 pm Erev Yom Kippur/Kol Nidre
Wednesday, September 23
Yom Kippur
8:45 am Tefilah Chadasha
8:45 am Children’s Programming and Worship
11:30 am Tefilah Chadasha
2:00 pm Musical Interlude
3:15 pm Mincha/ Afternoon Service
5:15pm Yizkor
6:15 pm Neilah:  All are invited to bring shofarot for the final call
Friday, September 25
7:30 pm Erev Shabbat Worship
Saturday, September 26
10:00 am Shabbat Morning Worship
Parshah: Ha’Azinu, Deuteronomy: 32:1-52
Bar Mitzvah of Kyle Silverstein
Ushers: Claudio & Deirdre Diamint, Seth & Abigail Rafkin
Sunday, September 27
5:30 Pizza in the Hut & Succah Decorating
6:30 pm Erev Succot Worship—Kabbalat Siddur
Monday, September 28
9:30 am Succot Services